Physician Dispensing State by State Comparison
[…] For advanced practice registered nurses and physician assistants, compounding shall be limited according to RSA 318:42, VIII.”

New Jersey - NJ Rev Stat § 45:9-22.11 makes it clear that "A physician shall not dispense more than a seven-day supply of drugs or medicines to any patient. The drugs or medicines shall be dispensed at or below the cost the physician has paid for the particular drug or medicine, plus an administrative cost not to exceed 10% of the cost of the drug or medicine."  There are exceptions if you practice any of the following settings "hospital emergency room, a student health center at an institution of higher education, or a publicly subsidized community health center, family planning clinic or prenatal clinic."