Physician Dispensing State by State Comparison
[…] The Medical Licensing Board of Indiana does not appear to have a formal dispensing physician enrollment process, but contacting them to confirm this may be wise. I do not recommend contacting the Indiana Board of Pharmacy since questioners have reported inconsistent answers from their office.

IC 16-42-3-6 Drugs Dispensed on Prescription appears to be the most relevant section of the Indiana Code to physician dispensing questions and Northwind Pharmaceuticals offers a helpful discussion as well.

Iowa - Permitted. Please see GENERAL PROVISIONS, HEALTH-RELATED PROFESSIONS, §147.107 of the Iowa Code. “A person, other than a pharmacist, physician, dentist, podiatric physician, prescribing psychologist, or veterinarian who dispenses as an incident to the practice of the practitioner’s profession, shall not dispense prescription drugs or controlled substances.” An NP or PA is not permitted to dispense in Iowa.