Physician Dispensing State by State Comparison
[…] A log must be kept of distributed medications in accordance with board of pharmacy regulations. Samples requested/received would be appropriate to the scope of the supervising physician's practice and would be consistent with board of pharmacy regulations." My interpretation: You may dispense medications from wholesalers to your own patients as long as you carefully log them and make no attempt to repackage (count) them in any way. Questions may be directed to the New Mexico Medical Board.

New York - NY - Education Law, Article 137, Pharmacy §6807. Exempt persons. "No prescriber…, may dispense more than a seventy-two hour supply of drugs, except for:
- persons practicing in hospitals as defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law;
- the dispensing of drugs at no charge to their patients;
- persons whose practices are situated ten miles or more from a registered pharmacy;
- the dispensing of drugs in a clinic, infirmary or health service that is operated by or affiliated with a post-secondary institution;
- persons licensed pursuant to article one hundred thirty-five of this title;
- the dispensing of drugs in a medical emergency as defined in subdivision six of section sixty-eight hundred ten of this article;
- the dispensing of drugs that are diluted, reconstituted or compounded by a prescriber;
- the dispensing of allergenic extracts; or
- the dispensing of drugs pursuant to an oncological or AIDS protocol."

North Carolina - While North Carolina has historically made it difficult to conduct in-office dispensing, a review of their updated rules demonstrates few restrictions, but you will need to register as a dispensing physician and a review of the NC Board of Pharmacy's FAQs will also be helpful.