Physician Dispensing State by State Comparison
[…] PAs in Kansas technically may dispense medications under the supervision of a physician, but they are limited to a three day supply. “Pursuant to K.S.A. 65-28a08(b)(2), a PA may dispense prescription-only medications if authorized by their supervising physician. The dispensing of the medications must be in the best interests of the patient and may only be done when pharmacy services are not readily available. Additionally, only a 72-hour supply may be dispensed.”

Kentucky - Permitted. According to KRS 217.182 Sale, distribution, administration, prescription, or possession of legend drugs: “A duly licensed manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler may sell or distribute a legend drug to… a practitioner” and “[a] practitioner may: (a) Administer, dispense, or prescribe a legend drug for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of professional practice; or (b) Distribute a legend drug to a person licensed to administer, dispense, distribute, or possess a legend drug. Please see pages 75 and 76 of this detailed KMA Legal Handbook. If a scheduled medication is dispensed this must be reported to KASPER and separate regulations apply (also summarized by the KMA here).

Louisiana - Permitted with medical board registration.