Physician Dispensing State by State Comparison
[…] At a minimum, the form shall:
(1) Indicate the reason, as stated by the patient, that a pharmacy is not conveniently available to that patient;
(2) Include a statement signed by the patient indicating that the patient understands that the determination that a pharmacy is not conveniently available is made solely by the patient; and
(3) Be signed and dated by the patient before dispensing prescription drugs to the patient for the first time. See COMAR 10.13.01.04."

Massachusetts - Prohibited. See General Laws Part I, Title XV, Chapter 94C, Section 9

Notwithstanding section 17, a physician… may “dispense by delivering to an ultimate user a controlled substance in a single dose or in a quantity that is, in the opinion of such physician… essential for the treatment of a patient. The amount or quantity of any controlled substance dispensed under this subsection shall not exceed the quantity of a controlled substance necessary for the immediate and proper treatment of the patient until it is possible for the patient to have a prescription filled by a pharmacy. All controlled substances required by the patient as part of the patient's treatment shall be dispensed by prescription to the ultimate user in accordance with this chapter.

This section shall not prohibit or limit the dispensing of a prescription medication that is classified by the department as schedule VI and that is provided by the manufacturer as part of an indigent patient program or for use as samples if the prescription medication is: (i) dispensed to the patient by a professional authorized to dispense controlled substances pursuant to this section; (ii) dispensed in the package provided by the manufacturer; and (iii) provided at no charge to the patient. The department shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the dispensing of medication pursuant to this section. These rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, the types and amounts of medications that may be dispensed and the appropriate safeguards for the labeling and dispensing of such medications.

Read page 35 and 36 of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine Prescribing Practices Policy and Guidelines Policy 15-05 Adopted October 8, 2015 “Massachusetts physicians are permitted to dispense up to a 30-day supply of Schedule VI sample medications.