Kentucky
[…] (2) The offer or provision of primary care services under a direct primary care membership agreement shall not be deemed an offer or provision of coverage under a health benefit plan and shall not be regulated under KRS Chapter 304.
(3) A primary care provider shall not be required to obtain a license to market, sell, or offer to sell a direct primary care membership agreement.
(4) All services provided pursuant to this section shall be consistent with this chapter for physicians.
Dispensing: Fortunately Kentucky does not have any prohibition of in-office dispensing. According to KRS 217.182 Sale, distribution, administration, prescription, or possession of legend drugs: “A duly licensed manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler may sell or distribute a legend drug to… a practitioner” and “[a] practitioner may: (a) Administer, dispense, or prescribe a legend drug for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of professional practice; or (b) Distribute a legend drug to a person licensed to administer, dispense, distribute, or possess a legend drug. Please see pages 75 and 76 of this detailed KMA Legal Handbook. If a scheduled medication is dispensed this must be reported to KASPER and separate regulations apply (also summarized by the KMA here).